NavoyNostos

Bacalar vs Cuernavaca

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Bacalar edges it, 62 to 60, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Bacalar is stronger on air quality; Cuernavaca on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.2 of 62 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 62 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 62 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 6.8 of 62 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 62 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 62 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 6.5 of 62 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 62 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 62 points (scores 54/100)62
Bacalar
out of 100

Seven-colour lagoon town, slower and cheaper than the Riviera Maya

Full Bacalar profile →Where to stay in Bacalar →
Cost of living: 5.2 of 60 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 3.2 of 60 points (scores 28/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 60 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.2 of 60 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 10.0 of 60 points (scores 90/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 60 points (scores 62/100)Climate: 5.6 of 60 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 8.6 of 60 points (scores 77/100)Quality of life: 6.0 of 60 points (scores 54/100)60
Cuernavaca
out of 100

'City of eternal spring' with language schools, 85 km from Mexico City

Full Cuernavaca profile →Hotels in Mexico →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Cost of living4747
Safety2828
Healthcare6767
Internet6165 ✓
Visa ease9090
Getting there & around64 ✓62
Climate58 ✓50
Air quality91 ✓77
Quality of life5454

Cost

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,400$1,400
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Homicides per 100k25.6425.64
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)7979
Life expectancy70.8 yrs70.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Download24 Mbps31.1 Mbps ✓
Upload9 Mbps ✓8.3 Mbps

Visa

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Non-stop airport destinations134 ✓110
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricBacalarCuernavaca
Comfortable months per year7 ✓6
Annual mean PM2.59 µg/m³ ✓15.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Bacalar or Cuernavaca?
Cuernavaca is cheaper: about $1,400 per month versus $1,400 for one person.
Is Bacalar or Cuernavaca safer?
Bacalar scores higher on safety (28 vs 28), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Bacalar or Cuernavaca?
Cuernavaca: a measured median of 31.1 Mbps versus 24 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.