NavoyNostos

Ann Arbor vs Boulder

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Boulder edges it, 67 to 65, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Ann Arbor is stronger on nothing outright; Boulder on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 65 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.3 of 65 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.1 of 65 points (scores 73/100)Climate: 3.7 of 65 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.2 of 65 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Ann Arbor
out of 100

Big Ten college town with a dense, walkable core and long Michigan winters

Full Ann Arbor profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 67 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 67 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 67 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.7 of 67 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 67 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 3.7 of 67 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 11.0 of 67 points (scores 99/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 67 points (scores 95/100)67
Boulder
out of 100

Flatirons trailheads and a college-town tech scene

Full Boulder profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet8488 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around7374 ✓
Climate3333
Air quality9299 ✓
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Download94.2 Mbps119.2 Mbps ✓
Upload14.9 Mbps17.3 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Non-stop airport destinations129235 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricAnn ArborBoulder
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.58.8 µg/m³5.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Ann Arbor or Boulder?
Boulder is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Ann Arbor or Boulder safer?
Ann Arbor scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Ann Arbor or Boulder?
Boulder: a measured median of 119.2 Mbps versus 94.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.