NavoyNostos

Angers vs Nantes

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Angers edges it, 67 to 67, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Angers is stronger on nothing outright; Nantes on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 67 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 67 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.3 of 67 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.4 of 67 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 3.7 of 67 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 67 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 81/100)67
Angers
out of 100

Green Loire city that tops France's liveability rankings

Full Angers profile →Hotels in France →
Cost of living: 3.1 of 67 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 67 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 8.5 of 67 points (scores 77/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.4 of 67 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 3.7 of 67 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 67 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 81/100)67
Nantes
out of 100

Creative Atlantic city with a strong tech scene

Full Nantes profile →Where to stay in Nantes →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAngersNantes
Cost of living2528 ✓
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet83 ✓77
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around7575
Climate3333
Air quality95 ✓93
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricAngersNantes
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,305 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAngersNantes
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAngersNantes
Download66.4 Mbps ✓57.4 Mbps
Upload58.5 Mbps ✓17.6 Mbps

Visa

MetricAngersNantes
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricAngersNantes
Non-stop airport destinations9797
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)44

Climate and air

MetricAngersNantes
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.57.4 µg/m³ ✓8 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Angers or Nantes?
Nantes is cheaper: about $2,305 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Angers or Nantes safer?
Angers scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Angers or Nantes?
Angers: a measured median of 66.4 Mbps versus 57.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.