NavoyNostos

Aix-en-Provence vs Nice

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Nice edges it, 68 to 68, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Aix-en-Provence is stronger on nothing outright; Nice on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 67 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 67 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.1 of 67 points (scores 82/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.1 of 67 points (scores 73/100)Climate: 5.6 of 67 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.2 of 67 points (scores 83/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 81/100)68
Aix-en-Provence
out of 100

Elegant Provençal university town half an hour from Marseille

Full Aix-en-Provence profile →Where to stay in Aix-en-Provence →
Cost of living: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 68 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 5.6 of 68 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 68 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 81/100)68
Nice
out of 100

Riviera sun with real city life

Full Nice profile →Where to stay in Nice →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Cost of living2525
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet82 ✓81
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around7374 ✓
Climate5050
Air quality8391 ✓
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,450
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Download59.4 Mbps61.6 Mbps ✓
Upload57.5 Mbps ✓47.8 Mbps

Visa

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Non-stop airport destinations125133 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)33

Climate and air

MetricAix-en-ProvenceNice
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.512.6 µg/m³9.2 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Aix-en-Provence or Nice?
Nice is cheaper: about $2,450 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Aix-en-Provence or Nice safer?
Aix-en-Provence scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Aix-en-Provence or Nice?
Nice: a measured median of 61.6 Mbps versus 59.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.