NavoyNostos

Shenzhen vs Zhuhai

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Shenzhen edges it, 59 to 57, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Shenzhen is stronger on getting there & around; Zhuhai on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 3.4 of 59 points (scores 30/100)Safety: 8.4 of 59 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 59 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.4 of 59 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 59 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 9.1 of 59 points (scores 82/100)Climate: 6.5 of 59 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 59 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 59 points (scores 55/100)59
Shenzhen
out of 100

China's hardware capital next to Hong Kong

Full Shenzhen profile →Where to stay in Shenzhen →
Cost of living: 4.0 of 57 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 57 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 57 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.2 of 57 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 57 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 7.1 of 57 points (scores 64/100)Climate: 6.5 of 57 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 7.8 of 57 points (scores 70/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 57 points (scores 55/100)57
Zhuhai
out of 100

Laid-back seafront city facing Macau, with a bridge to Hong Kong

Full Zhuhai profile →Hotels in China →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Cost of living3036 ✓
Safety7676
Healthcare8181
Internet57 ✓56
Visa ease1515
Getting there & around82 ✓64
Climate5858
Air quality73 ✓70
Quality of life5555

Cost

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,152$1,850 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)6666
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy77.6 yrs77.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Download17.8 Mbps ✓15.5 Mbps
Upload11.1 Mbps12.2 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa requiredvisa required
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passportvisa requiredvisa required

Getting there and around

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Non-stop airport destinations182 ✓81
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricShenzhenZhuhai
Comfortable months per year77
Annual mean PM2.517.3 µg/m³ ✓18.4 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Shenzhen or Zhuhai?
Zhuhai is cheaper: about $1,850 per month versus $2,152 for one person.
Is Shenzhen or Zhuhai safer?
Shenzhen scores higher on safety (76 vs 76), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Shenzhen or Zhuhai?
Shenzhen: a measured median of 17.8 Mbps versus 15.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Official entry rules that changed after the Passport Index snapshot; WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.