NavoyNostos

Scottsdale vs St. Louis

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Scottsdale edges it, 66 to 64, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Scottsdale is stronger on internet; St. Louis on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 66 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 66 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 66 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.9 of 66 points (scores 89/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 66 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.7 of 66 points (scores 60/100)Climate: 4.6 of 66 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 66 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 66 points (scores 95/100)66
Scottsdale
out of 100

Metro Phoenix's upscale golf-and-spa suburb with a lively Old Town

Full Scottsdale profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.8 of 64 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Climate: 4.6 of 64 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 64 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
St. Louis
out of 100

Gateway Arch, cheap brick housing and a free zoo in Forest Park

Full St. Louis profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet89 ✓79
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around6061 ✓
Climate4242
Air quality94 ✓90
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Download118.8 Mbps ✓76.1 Mbps
Upload28.5 Mbps ✓11.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Non-stop airport destinations153 ✓62
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)23 ✓

Climate and air

MetricScottsdaleSt. Louis
Comfortable months per year55
Annual mean PM2.57.9 µg/m³ ✓9.4 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Scottsdale or St. Louis?
St. Louis is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Scottsdale or St. Louis safer?
Scottsdale scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Scottsdale or St. Louis?
Scottsdale: a measured median of 118.8 Mbps versus 76.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.