NavoyNostos

Cebu City vs Tagaytay

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Tagaytay edges it, 54 to 51, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Cebu City is stronger on nothing outright; Tagaytay on getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.1 of 51 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 51 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 51 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 6.6 of 51 points (scores 59/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 51 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 4.1 of 51 points (scores 37/100)Climate: 1.9 of 51 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 51 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 51 points (scores 58/100)51
Cebu City
out of 100

Island base with English everywhere

Full Cebu City profile →Where to stay in Cebu City →
Cost of living: 6.1 of 54 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 54 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 54 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 7.0 of 54 points (scores 63/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 54 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 6.0 of 54 points (scores 54/100)Climate: 2.8 of 54 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 54 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 54 points (scores 58/100)54
Tagaytay
out of 100

Cool ridge town above Taal volcano, two hours from Manila

Full Tagaytay profile →Where to stay in Tagaytay →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Cost of living5555
Safety4747
Healthcare5454
Internet5963 ✓
Visa ease5858
Getting there & around3754 ✓
Climate1725 ✓
Air quality7373
Quality of life5858

Cost

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,150$1,150
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Homicides per 100k4.314.31
Political stability (0–100)5151
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy66.4 yrs66.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Download22.4 Mbps25.1 Mbps ✓
Upload7.3 Mbps12.2 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (DNV)Digital nomad visa (DNV)
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport30 days30 days
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passport30 days30 days

Getting there and around

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Non-stop airport destinations4385 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)12 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricCebu CityTagaytay
Comfortable months per year23 ✓
Annual mean PM2.517.1 µg/m³17.1 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Cebu City or Tagaytay?
Tagaytay is cheaper: about $1,150 per month versus $1,150 for one person.
Is Cebu City or Tagaytay safer?
Cebu City scores higher on safety (47 vs 47), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Cebu City or Tagaytay?
Tagaytay: a measured median of 25.1 Mbps versus 22.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.