NavoyNostos

Moalboal vs Tagaytay

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Tagaytay edges it, 54 to 53, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Moalboal is stronger on nothing outright; Tagaytay on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.1 of 53 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 53 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 53 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 6.6 of 53 points (scores 59/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 53 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 5.3 of 53 points (scores 47/100)Climate: 2.8 of 53 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 8.5 of 53 points (scores 77/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 53 points (scores 58/100)53
Moalboal
out of 100

Dive town on Cebu's west coast famous for its sardine run

Full Moalboal profile →Where to stay in Moalboal →
Cost of living: 6.1 of 54 points (scores 55/100)Safety: 5.3 of 54 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.0 of 54 points (scores 54/100)Internet: 7.0 of 54 points (scores 63/100)Visa ease: 6.5 of 54 points (scores 58/100)Getting there & around: 6.0 of 54 points (scores 54/100)Climate: 2.8 of 54 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 8.1 of 54 points (scores 73/100)Quality of life: 6.4 of 54 points (scores 58/100)54
Tagaytay
out of 100

Cool ridge town above Taal volcano, two hours from Manila

Full Tagaytay profile →Where to stay in Tagaytay →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Cost of living5555
Safety4747
Healthcare5454
Internet5963 ✓
Visa ease5858
Getting there & around4754 ✓
Climate2525
Air quality77 ✓73
Quality of life5858

Cost

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,150$1,150
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Homicides per 100k4.314.31
Political stability (0–100)5151
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy66.4 yrs66.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Download22.4 Mbps25.1 Mbps ✓
Upload7.3 Mbps12.2 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (DNV)Digital nomad visa (DNV)
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport30 days30 days
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passport30 days30 days

Getting there and around

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Non-stop airport destinations4385 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricMoalboalTagaytay
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.515.5 µg/m³ ✓17.1 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Moalboal or Tagaytay?
Tagaytay is cheaper: about $1,150 per month versus $1,150 for one person.
Is Moalboal or Tagaytay safer?
Moalboal scores higher on safety (47 vs 47), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Moalboal or Tagaytay?
Tagaytay: a measured median of 25.1 Mbps versus 22.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.