NavoyNostos

Annecy vs Nantes

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Nantes edges it, 67 to 66, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Annecy is stronger on nothing outright; Nantes on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.8 of 66 points (scores 25/100)Safety: 7.6 of 66 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 66 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 8.9 of 66 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 66 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.6 of 66 points (scores 77/100)Climate: 2.8 of 66 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 66 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 66 points (scores 81/100)66
Annecy
out of 100

Alpine lake town an hour from Geneva

Full Annecy profile →Where to stay in Annecy →
Cost of living: 3.1 of 67 points (scores 28/100)Safety: 7.6 of 67 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 67 points (scores 85/100)Internet: 8.5 of 67 points (scores 77/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 67 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 8.4 of 67 points (scores 75/100)Climate: 3.7 of 67 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 67 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 8.9 of 67 points (scores 81/100)67
Nantes
out of 100

Creative Atlantic city with a strong tech scene

Full Nantes profile →Where to stay in Nantes →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAnnecyNantes
Cost of living2528 ✓
Safety6868
Healthcare8585
Internet80 ✓77
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around77 ✓75
Climate2533 ✓
Air quality94 ✓93
Quality of life8181

Cost

MetricAnnecyNantes
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,450$2,305 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAnnecyNantes
Homicides per 100k1.331.33
Political stability (0–100)6464
UHC service coverage (0–100)8282
Life expectancy81.9 yrs81.9 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAnnecyNantes
Download55.1 Mbps57.4 Mbps ✓
Upload55.5 Mbps ✓17.6 Mbps

Visa

MetricAnnecyNantes
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricAnnecyNantes
Non-stop airport destinations191 ✓97
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)34 ✓

Climate and air

MetricAnnecyNantes
Comfortable months per year34 ✓
Annual mean PM2.57.7 µg/m³ ✓8 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Annecy or Nantes?
Nantes is cheaper: about $2,305 per month versus $2,450 for one person.
Is Annecy or Nantes safer?
Annecy scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Annecy or Nantes?
Nantes: a measured median of 57.4 Mbps versus 55.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.