NavoyNostos

Tucson vs Tulsa

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Tucson edges it, 63 to 62, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Tucson is stronger on nothing outright; Tulsa on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.0 of 63 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 5.7 of 63 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 63 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.8 of 63 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 63 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.3 of 63 points (scores 39/100)Climate: 4.6 of 63 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.8 of 63 points (scores 97/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 63 points (scores 95/100)63
Tucson
out of 100

Sonoran desert city with a UNESCO food scene

Full Tucson profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 62 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 62 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 62 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.9 of 62 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 62 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.1 of 62 points (scores 37/100)Climate: 4.6 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 62 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 62 points (scores 95/100)62
Tulsa
out of 100

Art Deco oil city paying remote workers $10,000 to move in

Full Tulsa profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricTucsonTulsa
Cost of living18 ✓17
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet8080 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around39 ✓37
Climate4242
Air quality97 ✓94
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricTucsonTulsa
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,907 ✓$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricTucsonTulsa
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricTucsonTulsa
Download76.5 Mbps76.7 Mbps ✓
Upload11.7 Mbps14.8 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricTucsonTulsa
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricTucsonTulsa
Non-stop airport destinations1826 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricTucsonTulsa
Comfortable months per year55
Annual mean PM2.56.3 µg/m³ ✓7.9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Tucson or Tulsa?
Tucson is cheaper: about $2,907 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Tucson or Tulsa safer?
Tucson scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Tucson or Tulsa?
Tulsa: a measured median of 76.7 Mbps versus 76.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (all items); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.