NavoyNostos

San José vs Uvita

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. San José is stronger on nothing outright; Uvita on air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.0 of 61 points (scores 45/100)Safety: 6.4 of 61 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 61 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.3 of 61 points (scores 66/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 61 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 6.0 of 61 points (scores 54/100)Climate: 4.6 of 61 points (scores 42/100)Air quality: 5.2 of 61 points (scores 47/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)61
San José
out of 100

Gateway to Costa Rica's beaches and cloud forests

Full San José profile →Where to stay in San José →
Cost of living: 4.4 of 61 points (scores 39/100)Safety: 6.4 of 61 points (scores 57/100)Healthcare: 9.1 of 61 points (scores 82/100)Internet: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)Visa ease: 10.2 of 61 points (scores 92/100)Getting there & around: 4.9 of 61 points (scores 44/100)Climate: 3.7 of 61 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 7.6 of 61 points (scores 69/100)Quality of life: 7.5 of 61 points (scores 68/100)61
Uvita
out of 100

Costa Ballena surf-and-whale village on Costa Rica's quiet south Pacific

Full Uvita profile →Where to stay in Uvita →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricSan JoséUvita
Cost of living45 ✓39
Safety5757
Healthcare8282
Internet6668 ✓
Visa ease9292
Getting there & around54 ✓44
Climate42 ✓33
Air quality4769 ✓
Quality of life6868

Cost

MetricSan JoséUvita
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,479 ✓$1,700
Central one-bedroom rent$738no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricSan JoséUvita
Homicides per 100k17.1217.12
Political stability (0–100)8787
UHC service coverage (0–100)8484
Life expectancy78.6 yrs78.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricSan JoséUvita
Download32.5 Mbps36.5 Mbps ✓
Upload10.2 Mbps ✓10 Mbps

Visa

MetricSan JoséUvita
Nomad visaRemote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)Remote worker and service provider stay (digital nomad permit)
Minimum income for the visa$3,000/mo$3,000/mo
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport180 days180 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricSan JoséUvita
Non-stop airport destinations5253 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricSan JoséUvita
Comfortable months per year5 ✓4
Annual mean PM2.529 µg/m³19.1 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, San José or Uvita?
San José is cheaper: about $1,479 per month versus $1,700 for one person.
Is San José or Uvita safer?
San José scores higher on safety (57 vs 57), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, San José or Uvita?
Uvita: a measured median of 36.5 Mbps versus 32.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.