NavoyNostos

Richmond vs San Antonio

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Richmond edges it, 65 to 64, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Richmond is stronger on nothing outright; San Antonio on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 65 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 65 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.8 of 65 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 65 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 5.7 of 65 points (scores 51/100)Climate: 5.6 of 65 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.8 of 65 points (scores 97/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 65 points (scores 95/100)65
Richmond
out of 100

Virginia's capital with river rapids, murals and a strong food scene

Full Richmond profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 2.1 of 64 points (scores 19/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.2 of 64 points (scores 83/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 5.4 of 64 points (scores 48/100)Climate: 5.6 of 64 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.1 of 64 points (scores 91/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
San Antonio
out of 100

Texas's most affordable big city, with the River Walk

Full San Antonio profile →Where to stay in San Antonio →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Cost of living1719 ✓
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet8083 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around51 ✓48
Climate5050
Air quality97 ✓91
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$2,841 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Download69.5 Mbps88.1 Mbps ✓
Upload17.6 Mbps ✓15.8 Mbps

Visa

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Non-stop airport destinations3948 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricRichmondSan Antonio
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.56.4 µg/m³ ✓9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Richmond or San Antonio?
San Antonio is cheaper: about $2,841 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Richmond or San Antonio safer?
Richmond scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Richmond or San Antonio?
San Antonio: a measured median of 88.1 Mbps versus 69.5 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (all items); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.