NavoyNostos

Munich vs Regensburg

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Munich is stronger on nothing outright; Regensburg on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.0 of 69 points (scores 18/100)Safety: 8.3 of 69 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 9.6 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 8.1 of 69 points (scores 73/100)Visa ease: 7.1 of 69 points (scores 64/100)Getting there & around: 10.3 of 69 points (scores 93/100)Climate: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 69 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 69 points (scores 97/100)69
Munich
out of 100

Bavarian capital with Alps at the door

Full Munich profile →Where to stay in Munich →
Cost of living: 2.7 of 69 points (scores 24/100)Safety: 8.3 of 69 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 9.6 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 8.4 of 69 points (scores 75/100)Visa ease: 7.1 of 69 points (scores 64/100)Getting there & around: 9.3 of 69 points (scores 84/100)Climate: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.4 of 69 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 69 points (scores 97/100)69
Regensburg
out of 100

Intact medieval Danube city with a tech economy and Italian pace

Full Regensburg profile →Where to stay in Regensburg →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricMunichRegensburg
Cost of living1824 ✓
Safety7575
Healthcare8686
Internet7375 ✓
Visa ease6464
Getting there & around93 ✓84
Climate2525
Air quality9494 ✓
Quality of life9797

Cost

MetricMunichRegensburg
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,907$2,500 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$1,682no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricMunichRegensburg
Homicides per 100k0.920.92
Political stability (0–100)69.369.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8787
Life expectancy80.5 yrs80.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricMunichRegensburg
Download48.7 Mbps53.3 Mbps ✓
Upload11.2 Mbps16.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricMunichRegensburg
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passporthome countryhome country
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricMunichRegensburg
Non-stop airport destinations210220 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)55
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricMunichRegensburg
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.57.9 µg/m³7.8 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Munich or Regensburg?
Regensburg is cheaper: about $2,500 per month versus $2,907 for one person.
Is Munich or Regensburg safer?
Munich scores higher on safety (75 vs 75), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Munich or Regensburg?
Regensburg: a measured median of 53.3 Mbps versus 48.7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.