NavoyNostos

Kyoto vs Yokohama

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Yokohama edges it, 68 to 68, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Kyoto is stronger on nothing outright; Yokohama on getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.4 of 68 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 10.5 of 68 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.9 of 68 points (scores 89/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 68 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)Climate: 1.9 of 68 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 9.7 of 68 points (scores 87/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)68
Kyoto
out of 100

Temples, tea and a slower Japan

Full Kyoto profile →Plan a trip to Kyoto →
Cost of living: 2.4 of 68 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 10.5 of 68 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.6 of 68 points (scores 86/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 68 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 9.5 of 68 points (scores 85/100)Climate: 0.9 of 68 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 9.7 of 68 points (scores 87/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)68
Yokohama
out of 100

Japan's second city: a calmer, cheaper neighbour of Tokyo on the bay

Full Yokohama profile →Where to stay in Yokohama →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricKyotoYokohama
Cost of living2121
Safety9494
Healthcare9292
Internet89 ✓86
Visa ease6565
Getting there & around7485 ✓
Climate17 ✓8
Air quality8787
Quality of life7474

Cost

MetricKyotoYokohama
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,700$2,700
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricKyotoYokohama
Homicides per 100k0.230.23
Political stability (0–100)87.787.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy84.5 yrs84.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricKyotoYokohama
Download88.4 Mbps ✓77.1 Mbps
Upload86.9 Mbps ✓71 Mbps

Visa

MetricKyotoYokohama
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (Designated Activities)Digital nomad visa (Designated Activities)
Minimum income for the visa$5,285/mo$5,285/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricKyotoYokohama
Non-stop airport destinations80161 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)45 ✓

Climate and air

MetricKyotoYokohama
Comfortable months per year2 ✓1
Annual mean PM2.510.9 µg/m³10.9 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Kyoto or Yokohama?
Yokohama is cheaper: about $2,700 per month versus $2,700 for one person.
Is Kyoto or Yokohama safer?
Kyoto scores higher on safety (94 vs 94), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Kyoto or Yokohama?
Kyoto: a measured median of 88.4 Mbps versus 77.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.