NavoyNostos

Kamakura vs Kobe

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Kobe edges it, 69 to 68, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Kamakura is stronger on nothing outright; Kobe on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.4 of 68 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 10.5 of 68 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 68 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 68 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 8.9 of 68 points (scores 80/100)Climate: 0.9 of 68 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 9.9 of 68 points (scores 89/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 68 points (scores 74/100)68
Kamakura
out of 100

Temples, surf and an hour from Tokyo

Full Kamakura profile →Where to stay in Kamakura →
Cost of living: 2.4 of 69 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 10.5 of 69 points (scores 94/100)Healthcare: 10.2 of 69 points (scores 92/100)Internet: 9.7 of 69 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 7.2 of 69 points (scores 65/100)Getting there & around: 8.6 of 69 points (scores 77/100)Climate: 1.9 of 69 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 69 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 8.2 of 69 points (scores 74/100)69
Kobe
out of 100

Cosmopolitan port squeezed between mountains and sea

Full Kobe profile →Where to stay in Kobe →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricKamakuraKobe
Cost of living2121
Safety9494
Healthcare9292
Internet88 ✓88
Visa ease6565
Getting there & around80 ✓77
Climate817 ✓
Air quality8990 ✓
Quality of life7474

Cost

MetricKamakuraKobe
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,700$2,700
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricKamakuraKobe
Homicides per 100k0.230.23
Political stability (0–100)87.787.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)8686
Life expectancy84.5 yrs84.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricKamakuraKobe
Download86.5 Mbps ✓81.6 Mbps
Upload65.2 Mbps78.4 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricKamakuraKobe
Nomad visaDigital nomad visa (Designated Activities)Digital nomad visa (Designated Activities)
Minimum income for the visa$5,285/mo$5,285/mo
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricKamakuraKobe
Non-stop airport destinations161 ✓69
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)45 ✓

Climate and air

MetricKamakuraKobe
Comfortable months per year12 ✓
Annual mean PM2.59.8 µg/m³9.7 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Kamakura or Kobe?
Kobe is cheaper: about $2,700 per month versus $2,700 for one person.
Is Kamakura or Kobe safer?
Kamakura scores higher on safety (94 vs 94), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Kamakura or Kobe?
Kamakura: a measured median of 86.5 Mbps versus 81.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.