NavoyNostos

Irvine vs Key West

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Key West edges it, 68 to 68, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Irvine is stronger on nothing outright; Key West on air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 68 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 68 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 10.3 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.9 of 68 points (scores 62/100)Climate: 7.4 of 68 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 9.8 of 68 points (scores 88/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 68 points (scores 95/100)68
Irvine
out of 100

Master-planned Orange County suburb: safe, clean, expensive and car-dependent

Full Irvine profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 68 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 68 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 68 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.6 of 68 points (scores 86/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 68 points (scores 57/100)Climate: 7.4 of 68 points (scores 67/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 68 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 68 points (scores 95/100)68
Key West
out of 100

End-of-the-road island town of Hemingway, conch houses and sunset parties

Full Key West profile →Where to stay in Key West →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricIrvineKey West
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet92 ✓86
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around62 ✓57
Climate6767
Air quality88100 ✓
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricIrvineKey West
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricIrvineKey West
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricIrvineKey West
Download131.9 Mbps ✓103.4 Mbps
Upload40.2 Mbps ✓21.7 Mbps

Visa

MetricIrvineKey West
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricIrvineKey West
Non-stop airport destinations190 ✓24
Walkability (1–5, editorial)25 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricIrvineKey West
Comfortable months per year88
Annual mean PM2.510.5 µg/m³4.7 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Irvine or Key West?
Key West is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Irvine or Key West safer?
Irvine scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Irvine or Key West?
Irvine: a measured median of 131.9 Mbps versus 103.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.