NavoyNostos

Indore vs Udaipur

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Indore edges it, 47 to 45, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Indore is stronger on air quality, getting there & around; Udaipur on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.9 of 47 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 47 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 47 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.8 of 47 points (scores 61/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 47 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 5.1 of 47 points (scores 46/100)Climate: 5.6 of 47 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 1.5 of 47 points (scores 13/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 47 points (scores 39/100)47
Indore
out of 100

Winner of India's cleanliness survey since 2017, with a famous night food market

Full Indore profile →Hotels in India →
Cost of living: 7.9 of 45 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 45 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 45 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 6.2 of 45 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 45 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 3.8 of 45 points (scores 34/100)Climate: 6.5 of 45 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 0.0 of 45 points (scores 0/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 45 points (scores 39/100)45
Udaipur
out of 100

Rajasthan's lake city, calm and photogenic

Full Udaipur profile →Where to stay in Udaipur →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Cost of living7171
Safety5555
Healthcare5656
Internet61 ✓56
Visa ease3232
Getting there & around46 ✓34
Climate5058 ✓
Air quality13 ✓0
Quality of life3939

Cost

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$750$750
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Homicides per 100k2.722.72
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy67.3 yrs67.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Download25.6 Mbps ✓18.4 Mbps
Upload6.9 Mbps7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, UK passporte-visa requirede-visa required

Getting there and around

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Non-stop airport destinations22 ✓11
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)3 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricIndoreUdaipur
Comfortable months per year67 ✓
Annual mean PM2.544 µg/m³ ✓55 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Indore or Udaipur?
Udaipur is cheaper: about $750 per month versus $750 for one person.
Is Indore or Udaipur safer?
Indore scores higher on safety (55 vs 55), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Indore or Udaipur?
Indore: a measured median of 25.6 Mbps versus 18.4 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.