NavoyNostos

Hanover vs Würzburg

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Würzburg edges it, 69 to 68, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Hanover is stronger on nothing outright; Würzburg on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.7 of 68 points (scores 24/100)Safety: 8.3 of 68 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 9.6 of 68 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 7.7 of 68 points (scores 69/100)Visa ease: 7.1 of 68 points (scores 64/100)Getting there & around: 8.5 of 68 points (scores 76/100)Climate: 2.8 of 68 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 68 points (scores 92/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 68 points (scores 97/100)68
Hanover
out of 100

Affordable, orderly state capital with trade fairs and clear German

Full Hanover profile →Where to stay in Hanover →
Cost of living: 2.7 of 69 points (scores 24/100)Safety: 8.3 of 69 points (scores 75/100)Healthcare: 9.6 of 69 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 8.2 of 69 points (scores 74/100)Visa ease: 7.1 of 69 points (scores 64/100)Getting there & around: 9.1 of 69 points (scores 82/100)Climate: 2.8 of 69 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 69 points (scores 94/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 69 points (scores 97/100)69
Würzburg
out of 100

Baroque wine city on the Main, between Frankfurt and Nuremberg

Full Würzburg profile →Where to stay in Würzburg →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Cost of living2424
Safety7575
Healthcare8686
Internet6974 ✓
Visa ease6464
Getting there & around7682 ✓
Climate2525
Air quality9294 ✓
Quality of life9797

Cost

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,500$2,500
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Homicides per 100k0.920.92
Political stability (0–100)69.369.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8787
Life expectancy80.5 yrs80.5 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Download39.3 Mbps52.4 Mbps ✓
Upload10.3 Mbps12 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passporthome countryhome country
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Non-stop airport destinations63305 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓3

Climate and air

MetricHanoverWürzburg
Comfortable months per year33
Annual mean PM2.58.4 µg/m³7.5 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Hanover or Würzburg?
Würzburg is cheaper: about $2,500 per month versus $2,500 for one person.
Is Hanover or Würzburg safer?
Hanover scores higher on safety (75 vs 75), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Hanover or Würzburg?
Würzburg: a measured median of 52.4 Mbps versus 39.3 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.