NavoyNostos

Haarlem vs Utrecht

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights the two cities tie. Haarlem is stronger on nothing outright; Utrecht on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 2.3 of 72 points (scores 21/100)Safety: 9.0 of 72 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 72 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 9.8 of 72 points (scores 88/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 72 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 10.1 of 72 points (scores 91/100)Climate: 3.7 of 72 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 72 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 72 points (scores 96/100)72
Haarlem
out of 100

Amsterdam's prettier, calmer neighbour, 15 minutes by train and 10 from the beach

Full Haarlem profile →Where to stay in Haarlem →
Cost of living: 2.2 of 72 points (scores 20/100)Safety: 9.0 of 72 points (scores 81/100)Healthcare: 9.5 of 72 points (scores 86/100)Internet: 9.4 of 72 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 72 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 10.7 of 72 points (scores 96/100)Climate: 3.7 of 72 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 10.0 of 72 points (scores 90/100)Quality of life: 10.7 of 72 points (scores 96/100)72
Utrecht
out of 100

Canal city that is all of Amsterdam's charm with fewer tourists

Full Utrecht profile →Where to stay in Utrecht →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Cost of living21 ✓20
Safety8181
Healthcare8686
Internet88 ✓84
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around9196 ✓
Climate3333
Air quality9090 ✓
Quality of life9696

Cost

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$2,750 ✓$2,818
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Homicides per 100k0.660.66
Political stability (0–100)7575
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy81.1 yrs81.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Download93.9 Mbps ✓84.1 Mbps
Upload51.2 Mbps ✓29.9 Mbps

Visa

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Non-stop airport destinations289289
Walkability (1–5, editorial)55
Transit (1–5, editorial)45 ✓

Climate and air

MetricHaarlemUtrecht
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.59.4 µg/m³9.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Haarlem or Utrecht?
Haarlem is cheaper: about $2,750 per month versus $2,818 for one person.
Is Haarlem or Utrecht safer?
Haarlem scores higher on safety (81 vs 81), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Haarlem or Utrecht?
Haarlem: a measured median of 93.9 Mbps versus 84.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.