NavoyNostos

Guangzhou vs Nanjing

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Guangzhou edges it, 55 to 53, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Guangzhou is stronger on air quality, getting there & around; Nanjing on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.0 of 55 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 55 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 55 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.2 of 55 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 55 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 9.2 of 55 points (scores 83/100)Climate: 3.7 of 55 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 7.1 of 55 points (scores 64/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 55 points (scores 55/100)55
Guangzhou
out of 100

Cantonese food capital on the Pearl River, open visa-free for a month

Full Guangzhou profile →Where to stay in Guangzhou →
Cost of living: 4.0 of 53 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 53 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 53 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.3 of 53 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 53 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 8.0 of 53 points (scores 72/100)Climate: 3.7 of 53 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 5.3 of 53 points (scores 48/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 53 points (scores 55/100)53
Nanjing
out of 100

Former capital with a Ming wall, plane-tree avenues and a big metro

Full Nanjing profile →Where to stay in Nanjing →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Cost of living3636
Safety7676
Healthcare8181
Internet5657 ✓
Visa ease1515
Getting there & around83 ✓72
Climate3333
Air quality64 ✓48
Quality of life5555

Cost

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,850$1,850
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)6666
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy77.6 yrs77.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Download15.1 Mbps16.7 Mbps ✓
Upload13.8 Mbps ✓12.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa requiredvisa required
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passportvisa requiredvisa required

Getting there and around

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Non-stop airport destinations205 ✓71
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)55

Climate and air

MetricGuangzhouNanjing
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.521.1 µg/m³ ✓28.5 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Guangzhou or Nanjing?
Nanjing is cheaper: about $1,850 per month versus $1,850 for one person.
Is Guangzhou or Nanjing safer?
Guangzhou scores higher on safety (76 vs 76), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Guangzhou or Nanjing?
Nanjing: a measured median of 16.7 Mbps versus 15.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Official entry rules that changed after the Passport Index snapshot; OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.