NavoyNostos

Geneva vs Interlaken

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Geneva edges it, 70 to 68, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Geneva is stronger on climate; Interlaken on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 0.3 of 70 points (scores 3/100)Safety: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 70 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 9.9 of 70 points (scores 89/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 70 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.4 of 70 points (scores 85/100)Climate: 2.8 of 70 points (scores 25/100)Air quality: 10.5 of 70 points (scores 95/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 70 points (scores 94/100)70
Geneva
out of 100

International city on a lake, at Swiss prices

Full Geneva profile →Where to stay in Geneva →
Cost of living: 0.7 of 68 points (scores 6/100)Safety: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Healthcare: 10.0 of 68 points (scores 90/100)Internet: 9.7 of 68 points (scores 87/100)Visa ease: 6.7 of 68 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 9.9 of 68 points (scores 89/100)Climate: 0.0 of 68 points (scores 0/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 68 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 10.4 of 68 points (scores 94/100)68
Interlaken
out of 100

Adventure-sports resort between two lakes, under the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau

Full Interlaken profile →Where to stay in Interlaken →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Cost of living36 ✓
Safety9090
Healthcare9090
Internet89 ✓87
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around8589 ✓
Climate25 ✓0
Air quality95 ✓93
Quality of life9494

Cost

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$4,333$4,000 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$2,522no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)85.285.2
UHC service coverage (0–100)8787
Life expectancy83.3 yrs83.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Download93.5 Mbps ✓91.7 Mbps
Upload68.5 Mbps ✓43.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport90 days90 days
Entry, EU passportunlimitedunlimited
Entry, UK passport90 days90 days

Getting there and around

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Non-stop airport destinations151224 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)45 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)5 ✓4

Climate and air

MetricGenevaInterlaken
Comfortable months per year3 ✓0
Annual mean PM2.57.4 µg/m³ ✓8.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Geneva or Interlaken?
Interlaken is cheaper: about $4,000 per month versus $4,333 for one person.
Is Geneva or Interlaken safer?
Geneva scores higher on safety (90 vs 90), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Geneva or Interlaken?
Geneva: a measured median of 93.5 Mbps versus 91.7 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.