NavoyNostos

El Paso vs Knoxville

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Knoxville edges it, 64 to 63, winning 3 of the 9 factors. El Paso is stronger on nothing outright; Knoxville on nothing outright. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 63 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 63 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 63 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.3 of 63 points (scores 84/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 63 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.3 of 63 points (scores 39/100)Climate: 5.6 of 63 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 9.9 of 63 points (scores 89/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 63 points (scores 95/100)63
El Paso
out of 100

Safe, cheap border city sharing a desert valley with Ciudad Juárez

Full El Paso profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 64 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 64 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 64 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 9.4 of 64 points (scores 85/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 64 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.5 of 64 points (scores 40/100)Climate: 5.6 of 64 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 10.3 of 64 points (scores 93/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 64 points (scores 95/100)64
Knoxville
out of 100

University town at the gateway to the Great Smoky Mountains

Full Knoxville profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet8485 ✓
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around3940 ✓
Climate5050
Air quality8993 ✓
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Download101.8 Mbps ✓94.2 Mbps
Upload11.7 Mbps20.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Non-stop airport destinations1835 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)2 ✓1

Climate and air

MetricEl PasoKnoxville
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.59.9 µg/m³8.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, El Paso or Knoxville?
Knoxville is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is El Paso or Knoxville safer?
El Paso scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, El Paso or Knoxville?
El Paso: a measured median of 101.8 Mbps versus 94.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.