NavoyNostos

Dharamshala vs Mysuru

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Mysuru edges it, 56 to 50, winning 4 of the 9 factors. Dharamshala is stronger on nothing outright; Mysuru on climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.9 of 50 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 50 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 50 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.3 of 50 points (scores 66/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 50 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 2.3 of 50 points (scores 21/100)Climate: 5.6 of 50 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 6.9 of 50 points (scores 62/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 50 points (scores 39/100)50
Dharamshala
out of 100

Himalayan hill town and home of the Tibetan exile community

Full Dharamshala profile →Hotels in India →
Cost of living: 7.9 of 56 points (scores 71/100)Safety: 6.1 of 56 points (scores 55/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 56 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 7.8 of 56 points (scores 70/100)Visa ease: 3.6 of 56 points (scores 32/100)Getting there & around: 2.4 of 56 points (scores 22/100)Climate: 10.2 of 56 points (scores 92/100)Air quality: 7.4 of 56 points (scores 67/100)Quality of life: 4.3 of 56 points (scores 39/100)56
Mysuru
out of 100

Yoga capital with a palace and clean air for India

Full Mysuru profile →Hotels in India →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Cost of living7171
Safety5555
Healthcare5656
Internet6670 ✓
Visa ease3232
Getting there & around2122 ✓
Climate5092 ✓
Air quality6267 ✓
Quality of life3939

Cost

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$750$750
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Homicides per 100k2.722.72
Political stability (0–100)5555
UHC service coverage (0–100)6969
Life expectancy67.3 yrs67.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Download27.2 Mbps36.1 Mbps ✓
Upload18.9 Mbps19.3 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, UK passporte-visa requirede-visa required

Getting there and around

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Non-stop airport destinations5 ✓2
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricDharamshalaMysuru
Comfortable months per year611 ✓
Annual mean PM2.522 µg/m³20 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Dharamshala or Mysuru?
Mysuru is cheaper: about $750 per month versus $750 for one person.
Is Dharamshala or Mysuru safer?
Dharamshala scores higher on safety (55 vs 55), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Dharamshala or Mysuru?
Mysuru: a measured median of 36.1 Mbps versus 27.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.