NavoyNostos

Da Nang vs Vung Tau

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Vung Tau edges it, 60 to 57, winning 4 of the 9 factors. Da Nang is stronger on cost of living; Vung Tau on getting there & around, climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 8.9 of 57 points (scores 80/100)Safety: 7.5 of 57 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 57 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.1 of 57 points (scores 64/100)Visa ease: 3.9 of 57 points (scores 35/100)Getting there & around: 4.5 of 57 points (scores 41/100)Climate: 1.9 of 57 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 8.9 of 57 points (scores 80/100)Quality of life: 6.5 of 57 points (scores 58/100)57
Da Nang
out of 100

Beach city with Vietnam's best value

Full Da Nang profile →Where to stay in Da Nang →
Cost of living: 7.1 of 59 points (scores 64/100)Safety: 7.5 of 59 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.4 of 59 points (scores 67/100)Internet: 7.2 of 59 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 3.9 of 59 points (scores 35/100)Getting there & around: 6.7 of 59 points (scores 60/100)Climate: 3.7 of 59 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 9.5 of 59 points (scores 85/100)Quality of life: 6.5 of 59 points (scores 58/100)60
Vung Tau
out of 100

Beach city two hours from Ho Chi Minh City, now part of the metropolis

Full Vung Tau profile →Where to stay in Vung Tau →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Cost of living80 ✓64
Safety6868
Healthcare6767
Internet6465 ✓
Visa ease3535
Getting there & around4160 ✓
Climate1733 ✓
Air quality8085 ✓
Quality of life5858

Cost

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$598 ✓$900
Central one-bedroom rent$517no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Homicides per 100k1.91.9
Political stability (0–100)67.767.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)7171
Life expectancy73.8 yrs73.8 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Download23.1 Mbps24.1 Mbps ✓
Upload21.5 Mbps23.7 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporte-visa requirede-visa required
Entry, EU passport45 days45 days
Entry, UK passport45 days45 days

Getting there and around

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Non-stop airport destinations3694 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricDa NangVung Tau
Comfortable months per year24 ✓
Annual mean PM2.513.9 µg/m³11.6 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Da Nang or Vung Tau?
Da Nang is cheaper: about $598 per month versus $900 for one person.
Is Da Nang or Vung Tau safer?
Da Nang scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Da Nang or Vung Tau?
Vung Tau: a measured median of 24.1 Mbps versus 23.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Estimates of rates of homicides per 100 000 population; UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.