NavoyNostos

Chongqing vs Nanjing

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Nanjing edges it, 53 to 52, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Chongqing is stronger on nothing outright; Nanjing on air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 4.0 of 52 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 52 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 52 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.2 of 52 points (scores 56/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 52 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 8.5 of 52 points (scores 76/100)Climate: 3.7 of 52 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 4.1 of 52 points (scores 37/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 52 points (scores 55/100)52
Chongqing
out of 100

Mountain megacity of hotpot, river cliffs and skyscraper canyons

Full Chongqing profile →Where to stay in Chongqing →
Cost of living: 4.0 of 53 points (scores 36/100)Safety: 8.4 of 53 points (scores 76/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 53 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 6.3 of 53 points (scores 57/100)Visa ease: 1.7 of 53 points (scores 15/100)Getting there & around: 8.0 of 53 points (scores 72/100)Climate: 3.7 of 53 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 5.3 of 53 points (scores 48/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 53 points (scores 55/100)53
Nanjing
out of 100

Former capital with a Ming wall, plane-tree avenues and a big metro

Full Nanjing profile →Where to stay in Nanjing →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricChongqingNanjing
Cost of living3636
Safety7676
Healthcare8181
Internet5657 ✓
Visa ease1515
Getting there & around76 ✓72
Climate3333
Air quality3748 ✓
Quality of life5555

Cost

MetricChongqingNanjing
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,850$1,850
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricChongqingNanjing
Homicides per 100k0.50.5
Political stability (0–100)6666
UHC service coverage (0–100)8585
Life expectancy77.6 yrs77.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricChongqingNanjing
Download16.6 Mbps16.7 Mbps ✓
Upload9.3 Mbps12.5 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricChongqingNanjing
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa requiredvisa required
Entry, EU passport30 days30 days
Entry, UK passportvisa requiredvisa required

Getting there and around

MetricChongqingNanjing
Non-stop airport destinations176 ✓71
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)55

Climate and air

MetricChongqingNanjing
Comfortable months per year44
Annual mean PM2.533.2 µg/m³28.5 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Chongqing or Nanjing?
Nanjing is cheaper: about $1,850 per month versus $1,850 for one person.
Is Chongqing or Nanjing safer?
Chongqing scores higher on safety (76 vs 76), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Chongqing or Nanjing?
Nanjing: a measured median of 16.7 Mbps versus 16.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); Official entry rules that changed after the Passport Index snapshot; OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.