NavoyNostos

Cairo vs Luxor

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Luxor edges it, 48 to 47, winning 2 of the 9 factors. Cairo is stronger on getting there & around; Luxor on air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 7.5 of 47 points (scores 68/100)Safety: 5.2 of 47 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.6 of 47 points (scores 60/100)Internet: 4.7 of 47 points (scores 42/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 47 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 7.0 of 47 points (scores 63/100)Climate: 5.6 of 47 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 1.5 of 47 points (scores 14/100)Quality of life: 5.4 of 47 points (scores 49/100)47
Cairo
out of 100

Millennia of history in an overwhelming metropolis

Full Cairo profile →Where to stay in Cairo →
Cost of living: 8.2 of 48 points (scores 74/100)Safety: 5.2 of 48 points (scores 47/100)Healthcare: 6.6 of 48 points (scores 60/100)Internet: 4.5 of 48 points (scores 41/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 48 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 5.4 of 48 points (scores 48/100)Climate: 5.6 of 48 points (scores 50/100)Air quality: 2.9 of 48 points (scores 26/100)Quality of life: 5.4 of 48 points (scores 49/100)48
Luxor
out of 100

Open-air museum on the Nile with the Valley of the Kings

Full Luxor profile →Where to stay in Luxor →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricCairoLuxor
Cost of living6874 ✓
Safety4747
Healthcare6060
Internet42 ✓41
Visa ease3434
Getting there & around63 ✓48
Climate5050
Air quality1426 ✓
Quality of life4949

Cost

MetricCairoLuxor
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$820$700 ✓
Central one-bedroom rent$311no data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricCairoLuxor
Homicides per 100k4.24.2
Political stability (0–100)5050
UHC service coverage (0–100)7171
Life expectancy69.1 yrs69.1 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricCairoLuxor
Download10.6 Mbps ✓9.6 Mbps
Upload1.6 Mbps ✓1.5 Mbps

Visa

MetricCairoLuxor
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricCairoLuxor
Non-stop airport destinations123 ✓29
Walkability (1–5, editorial)23 ✓
Transit (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2

Climate and air

MetricCairoLuxor
Comfortable months per year66
Annual mean PM2.543.9 µg/m³38.3 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Cairo or Luxor?
Luxor is cheaper: about $700 per month versus $820 for one person.
Is Cairo or Luxor safer?
Cairo scores higher on safety (47 vs 47), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Cairo or Luxor?
Cairo: a measured median of 10.6 Mbps versus 9.6 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Estimates of rates of homicides per 100 000 population; UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.