NavoyNostos

Bozeman vs Reno

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Reno edges it, 62 to 61, winning 1 of the 9 factors. Bozeman is stronger on nothing outright; Reno on climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 1.9 of 61 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 61 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 61 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.9 of 61 points (scores 80/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 61 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.7 of 61 points (scores 43/100)Climate: 1.9 of 61 points (scores 17/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 61 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 61 points (scores 95/100)61
Bozeman
out of 100

Montana mountain boomtown at the northern gateway to Yellowstone

Full Bozeman profile →Hotels in the United States →
Cost of living: 1.9 of 62 points (scores 17/100)Safety: 5.7 of 62 points (scores 51/100)Healthcare: 9.0 of 62 points (scores 81/100)Internet: 8.8 of 62 points (scores 79/100)Visa ease: 6.8 of 62 points (scores 61/100)Getting there & around: 4.7 of 62 points (scores 42/100)Climate: 3.7 of 62 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 11.1 of 62 points (scores 100/100)Quality of life: 10.6 of 62 points (scores 95/100)62
Reno
out of 100

High-desert casino town turned Tahoe gateway with no state income tax

Full Reno profile →Hotels in the United States →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBozemanReno
Cost of living1717
Safety5151
Healthcare8181
Internet80 ✓79
Visa ease6161
Getting there & around43 ✓42
Climate1733 ✓
Air quality100100
Quality of life9595

Cost

MetricBozemanReno
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$3,000$3,000
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBozemanReno
Homicides per 100k5.765.76
Political stability (0–100)60.360.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)8888
Life expectancy76.4 yrs76.4 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBozemanReno
Download80.6 Mbps ✓74.9 Mbps
Upload10.5 Mbps11.2 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricBozemanReno
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passporthome countryhome country
Entry, EU passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)
Entry, UK passporteTA required (online, before travel)eTA required (online, before travel)

Getting there and around

MetricBozemanReno
Non-stop airport destinations27 ✓25
Walkability (1–5, editorial)3 ✓2
Transit (1–5, editorial)12 ✓

Climate and air

MetricBozemanReno
Comfortable months per year24 ✓
Annual mean PM2.55 µg/m³4.8 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Bozeman or Reno?
Reno is cheaper: about $3,000 per month versus $3,000 for one person.
Is Bozeman or Reno safer?
Bozeman scores higher on safety (51 vs 51), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Bozeman or Reno?
Bozeman: a measured median of 80.6 Mbps versus 74.9 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); WHO Ambient Air Quality Database, June 2026 update (V8); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.