NavoyNostos

Bandung vs Semarang

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Semarang edges it, 51 to 47, winning 4 of the 9 factors. Bandung is stronger on nothing outright; Semarang on climate. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 6.6 of 47 points (scores 59/100)Safety: 7.4 of 47 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 47 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.2 of 47 points (scores 47/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 47 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 3.5 of 47 points (scores 32/100)Climate: 0.9 of 47 points (scores 8/100)Air quality: 6.5 of 47 points (scores 58/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 47 points (scores 45/100)47
Bandung
out of 100

Cool highland city with Indonesia's creative scene

Full Bandung profile →Where to stay in Bandung →
Cost of living: 6.7 of 51 points (scores 60/100)Safety: 7.4 of 51 points (scores 67/100)Healthcare: 6.2 of 51 points (scores 56/100)Internet: 5.3 of 51 points (scores 48/100)Visa ease: 6.0 of 51 points (scores 54/100)Getting there & around: 4.6 of 51 points (scores 41/100)Climate: 3.7 of 51 points (scores 33/100)Air quality: 5.9 of 51 points (scores 53/100)Quality of life: 5.0 of 51 points (scores 45/100)51
Semarang
out of 100

Central Java's port capital with a restored Dutch old town

Full Semarang profile →Where to stay in Semarang →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricBandungSemarang
Cost of living5960 ✓
Safety6767
Healthcare5656
Internet4748 ✓
Visa ease5454
Getting there & around3241 ✓
Climate833 ✓
Air quality58 ✓53
Quality of life4545

Cost

MetricBandungSemarang
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,025$1,000 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricBandungSemarang
Homicides per 100k0.410.41
Political stability (0–100)52.752.7
UHC service coverage (0–100)6767
Life expectancy68.3 yrs68.3 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricBandungSemarang
Download10.8 Mbps11.4 Mbps ✓
Upload5.3 Mbps ✓5.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricBandungSemarang
Nomad visaRemote worker visa (E33G)Remote worker visa (E33G)
Minimum income for the visa$5,000/mo$5,000/mo
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricBandungSemarang
Non-stop airport destinations914 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)22
Transit (1–5, editorial)23 ✓

Climate and air

MetricBandungSemarang
Comfortable months per year14 ✓
Annual mean PM2.523.7 µg/m³ ✓26.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Bandung or Semarang?
Semarang is cheaper: about $1,000 per month versus $1,025 for one person.
Is Bandung or Semarang safer?
Bandung scores higher on safety (67 vs 67), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Bandung or Semarang?
Semarang: a measured median of 11.4 Mbps versus 10.8 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.