NavoyNostos

Arequipa vs Huaraz

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Huaraz edges it, 53 to 50, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Arequipa is stronger on nothing outright; Huaraz on getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.3 of 50 points (scores 47/100)Safety: 4.9 of 50 points (scores 44/100)Healthcare: 6.9 of 50 points (scores 62/100)Internet: 6.6 of 50 points (scores 60/100)Visa ease: 8.4 of 50 points (scores 75/100)Getting there & around: 3.0 of 50 points (scores 27/100)Climate: 0.0 of 50 points (scores 0/100)Air quality: 9.1 of 50 points (scores 82/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 50 points (scores 55/100)50
Arequipa
out of 100

White volcanic city under El Misti

Full Arequipa profile →Where to stay in Arequipa →
Cost of living: 5.4 of 53 points (scores 48/100)Safety: 4.9 of 53 points (scores 44/100)Healthcare: 6.9 of 53 points (scores 62/100)Internet: 7.2 of 53 points (scores 65/100)Visa ease: 8.4 of 53 points (scores 75/100)Getting there & around: 6.3 of 53 points (scores 57/100)Climate: 0.0 of 53 points (scores 0/100)Air quality: 8.3 of 53 points (scores 75/100)Quality of life: 6.1 of 53 points (scores 55/100)53
Huaraz
out of 100

Trekking capital of the Cordillera Blanca at 3,050 m

Full Huaraz profile →Where to stay in Huaraz →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Cost of living4748 ✓
Safety4444
Healthcare6262
Internet6065 ✓
Visa ease7575
Getting there & around2757 ✓
Climate00
Air quality82 ✓75
Quality of life5555

Cost

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,383$1,350 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Homicides per 100k8.68.6
Political stability (0–100)56.956.9
UHC service coverage (0–100)6868
Life expectancy71.7 yrs71.7 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Download20.1 Mbps25.2 Mbps ✓
Upload12.8 Mbps23 Mbps ✓

Visa

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passport180 days180 days
Entry, EU passport90 days90 days
Entry, UK passport180 days180 days

Getting there and around

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Non-stop airport destinations269 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)4 ✓3
Transit (1–5, editorial)22

Climate and air

MetricArequipaHuaraz
Comfortable months per year00
Annual mean PM2.513.1 µg/m³ ✓16.3 µg/m³

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Arequipa or Huaraz?
Huaraz is cheaper: about $1,350 per month versus $1,383 for one person.
Is Arequipa or Huaraz safer?
Arequipa scores higher on safety (44 vs 44), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Arequipa or Huaraz?
Huaraz: a measured median of 25.2 Mbps versus 20.1 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Nostos long-stay visa guides; Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.