NavoyNostos

Aqaba vs Wadi Musa (Petra)

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Wadi Musa (Petra) edges it, 57 to 50, winning 3 of the 9 factors. Aqaba is stronger on nothing outright; Wadi Musa (Petra) on getting there & around, air quality. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

Cost of living: 5.4 of 50 points (scores 49/100)Safety: 7.6 of 50 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.9 of 50 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 6.5 of 50 points (scores 58/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 50 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 2.3 of 50 points (scores 21/100)Climate: 6.5 of 50 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 4.6 of 50 points (scores 42/100)Quality of life: 5.4 of 50 points (scores 49/100)50
Aqaba
out of 100

Jordan's Red Sea free zone with diving and Wadi Rum

Full Aqaba profile →Where to stay in Aqaba →
Cost of living: 5.5 of 57 points (scores 50/100)Safety: 7.6 of 57 points (scores 68/100)Healthcare: 7.9 of 57 points (scores 71/100)Internet: 6.5 of 57 points (scores 58/100)Visa ease: 3.8 of 57 points (scores 34/100)Getting there & around: 6.1 of 57 points (scores 55/100)Climate: 6.5 of 57 points (scores 58/100)Air quality: 7.7 of 57 points (scores 69/100)Quality of life: 5.4 of 57 points (scores 49/100)57
Wadi Musa (Petra)
out of 100

The hotel town at Petra's gate, pricey and far from everything else

Full Wadi Musa (Petra) profile →Hotels in Jordan →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Cost of living4950 ✓
Safety6868
Healthcare7171
Internet5858
Visa ease3434
Getting there & around2155 ✓
Climate5858
Air quality4269 ✓
Quality of life4949

Cost

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$1,332$1,300 ✓
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Homicides per 100k0.840.84
Political stability (0–100)60.160.1
UHC service coverage (0–100)7474
Life expectancy75.6 yrs75.6 yrs

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Download18.2 Mbps18.2 Mbps
Upload13.4 Mbps13.4 Mbps

Visa

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Entry, US passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, EU passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival
Entry, UK passportvisa on arrivalvisa on arrival

Getting there and around

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Non-stop airport destinations396 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)33
Transit (1–5, editorial)11

Climate and air

MetricAqabaWadi Musa (Petra)
Comfortable months per year77
Annual mean PM2.531.3 µg/m³19 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Aqaba or Wadi Musa (Petra)?
Wadi Musa (Petra) is cheaper: about $1,300 per month versus $1,332 for one person.
Is Aqaba or Wadi Musa (Petra) safer?
Aqaba scores higher on safety (68 vs 68), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Aqaba or Wadi Musa (Petra)?
Aqaba: a measured median of 18.2 Mbps versus 18.2 Mbps (M-Lab, 2024).

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population (national data, latest year); UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages); OpenStreetMap restaurants (Overpass API); Starlink availability map. Dataset 2026.10.7. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.