NavoyNostos

Hoi An vs Sarajevo

for digital nomads

Under balanced weights Sarajevo edges it, 54 to 49, winning 5 of the 9 factors. Hoi An is stronger on cost of living; Sarajevo on visa ease, getting there & around. Change the weights in the ranker to see which one wins for you.

49
Hoi An
out of 100

Lantern-lit old town with a beach and a slower Vietnam

Full Hoi An profile →
54
Sarajevo
out of 100

Layered history, coffee and low costs

Full Sarajevo profile →

Factor scores (0–100, balanced weights)

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Cost of living72 ✓59
Safety68 ✓63
Healthcare65 ✓62
Internetno data63
Visa ease3346 ✓
Getting there & around2031 ✓
Climate1725 ✓
Air quality6370 ✓
Quality of life5863 ✓

Cost

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Monthly cost, one personcountry-level estimate for at least one city$900 ✓$1,198
Central one-bedroom rentno datano data

Safety and health (country-level)

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Homicides per 100k1.91.4 ✓
Political stability (0–100)66 ✓57.3
UHC service coverage (0–100)71 ✓64
Life expectancy73.8 yrs74.8 yrs ✓

Internet (M-Lab measured medians)

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Downloadno data38.6 Mbps
Uploadno data9.2 Mbps

Visa

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Nomad visanone listednone listed
Minimum income for the visano datano data
Visa-free days, US passportvisa or e-visa required90 days ✓
Visa-free days, EU passport45 days90 days ✓
Visa-free days, UK passport45 days90 days ✓

Getting there and around

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Non-stop airport destinations3639 ✓
Walkability (1–5, editorial)44
Transit (1–5, editorial)13 ✓

Climate and air

MetricHoi AnSarajevo
Comfortable months per year23 ✓
Annual mean PM2.521.5 µg/m³18.4 µg/m³ ✓

✓ marks the better value in each row; ties and missing data are left unmarked.

Frequently asked

Which is cheaper, Hoi An or Sarajevo?
Hoi An is cheaper: about $900 per month versus $1,198 for one person.
Is Hoi An or Sarajevo safer?
Hoi An scores higher on safety (68 vs 63), based on national homicide rates and World Bank political-stability scores.
Where is the internet faster, Hoi An or Sarajevo?
M-Lab has no reliable measurement for one of the two cities.

More comparisons

Sources: Cost of Living Global 2026 (city rows); 2026 Cost of Living Index (country level); Digital Nomad Visas 2026; Worldwide Governance Indicators — Political Stability and Absence of Violence (score 0–100); Estimates of rates of homicides per 100 000 population; UHC service coverage index; Life expectancy at birth (years), both sexes; M-Lab NDT statistics (city aggregates, 2024); Airport destinations (Wikipedia airline and destination tables); NASA POWER climatology (2001–2020 monthly means); SatPM2.5 satellite-derived annual PM2.5 (V6.GL.02.04); Human Development Index (HDR 2025, HDI 2023); EF English Proficiency Index 2024 (band); Walkability and transit ratings (editorial); Passport Index dataset (visa requirements, 199 passports × 199 destinations); WhereNext city cost estimates 2026 (city pages). Dataset 2026.09.4. See each city page for per-metric footnotes and the methodology.